We understand that your privacy is very important to you. That’s why we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all users of our websites and any other services we provide (“our Services”).

Our Privacy Policy, which is set out below, explains what information and personal data we may collect from you, as well as how we may use or share any information that we have collected or you have provided to us. Please note that we are only describing our own practices here, which apply to all websites that we own and operate and to all services that we provide, including our online and mobile products. This policy does not apply to third parties, including other companies you might interact with on or through our services.

When you use and provide information to us via our Services, you are accepting and consenting to our processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use. Please read this entire policy carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), you can find information where our company is registered, here. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA040002.

If you don’t understand any parts of the policy or you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Here is what type of information you can access:

Up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personal information (including name, email, phone, address, communications and personalised advertising preferences); payment settings (including credit card information); marketing communication settings; booking and enquiry history.

How we may use your information

We use the information that you give us:

We use the information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you give to us and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our Services.

The reasons that we use specific cookies depends on what they can do. We use:

Essential Website Cookies

The cookies listed below can’t be switched off in our system because Shiny Window Cleaning London can’t function without them. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you such as a request for services, setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies but please remember that some parts of the site might not work without them.

CategoriesCookies

Google Tag Manager

This cookie is associated with Google Tag Manager which we use to load scripts into our website pages.

_dc_gtm_UA

WordPress

This cookie is set by WordPress for performance optimization.

No-cache
wordpress_test_cookie
phpsession

Call tracker cookie

MK/PPC/SMM campaigns are using cookies to track users by different phone numbers. If a cookie is disabled, no phone number will be displayed.

calltracker

Performance Cookies

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. They allow us to measure and improve the performance of our website by tracking traffic sources and counting the number of user visits. They also show us which pages are used the most and which the least, and give us an insight into how visitors use and interact with our website. We won’t know if you are visiting our website, nor be able to detect and fix any problems you may experience while browsing it, if these cookies are disabled.

CategoriesCookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our websites and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.

_gat
_gid
_ga

Yandex

Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder.

yandexuid
i
Yabs-sid
yp

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow the provision of enhanced functionality and personalization, such as videos and live chats. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these functionalities may not function properly

CategoriesCookies

Mochapp

3rd party chat software, added to websites http://www.mochapp.com/

__cfduid

Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

These cookies were set on our site by our advertising partners because they may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and to make advertising messages on other sites more relevant to you. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

You can opt-out of each cookie category, except Essentials cookies from Cookie Preferences Center.

CategoriesCookies

Facebook

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

fr

Youtube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

APISID
CONSENT
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC

Adwords

IDE
NID
SID

Twitter

guest_id
personalization_id

Where we store and process your information

By using our services, you are authorising us to process your information anywhere we or our partners do business.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server in Bulgaria. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information stored and the harm that might result from a breach of security.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We use third-party payment service providers to process card payments. We do not directly store or collect card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors by Secure Layer technology and their use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. They comply to the PCI-DSS standards which are overseen by the PCI Security Standards Council.

We may process and store information that we have collected anywhere that we or our partners operate, in countries outside of your country of residence. We keep cross-border transfer of personal information to a minimum. In cases where we do transfer any personal information to countries outside of your country of residence, we ensure you that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and according to the applicable laws.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

Disclosure within our company

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our family of companies, which includes but is not limited to any of the companies registered in England, Wales, Bulgaria and/or Australia (for a current list, please email us at [email protected]), our ultimate holding company and/or its subsidiaries, any of our subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) of the relevant company, our ultimate holding company and/or any and all of its subsidiaries, partners, service providers, licensors, licensees or any other third parties related to us.

Third party companies

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

Security

We are committed to securing personal information and any data we collect from clients. We use physical, technical and organisational security safeguards to help protect the information that we have collected from unauthorised access and third parties.

However, please note that no server, network or data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted through our websites and account systems and make no assurance about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse. By choosing to share any information with us, you are accepting this risk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details in paragraph Contact us below.

The General Data Protection Regulation also grants you the rights: to know about and access the information we hold about you, to request changes to your personal information if it is erroneous or misrepresents you in any way and to request a copy of your personal data, ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data, or to have us completely erase it.

Additionally, you can limit the personal information you share. The only way we collect personal information is when you provide it to us voluntary. You can choose to browse some parts of this website without ever creating an account, purchasing a service or otherwise submitting personal information to us. Any personal information that is given to us will generally be retained for as long as it is necessary to provide a service or operate our business, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If you have more questions or you want to exercise any of your rights, contact our team by sending an email to [email protected] We will then review your request and get back to you within 30 days. You can also reach out to The Information Commissioner’s Office, who will be able to advise you on how to submit a complaint.

Links to third-party websites

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We welcome any feedback about third-party websites linked to from our websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on this page and may place notices elsewhere within the websites (such as the home page) for a reasonable period of time, so that you may be aware of the changes

In the event of any changes, we will also update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should check our Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes we make. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact us

At any time, you can contact our information security team directly with all questions, comments and suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy and data protection from here.

 

Fill in the form and we'll call ASAP